About

About Us

Eric Tomorrow

Host

Born 1978, realized he was interested in talk radio at an early age as he was exposed to mostly that by his father who solely listened to talk radio as Eric was growing up in the shadows of Philadelphia. Throughout his high school years, although his interest in music grew (because girls like guys in bands, right?) his love for talk radio continued and yes, festered. After graduating high school and taking a little time to contemplate a social life built around computer backgammon, Eric enrolled in college at Full Sail in Orlando, FL where he obtained his degree in audio engineering, while spending time surfing, living off Lipton cheddar broccoli pasta, and beginning his wicked hot sauce collection.

Once out of college and back to the lovely area of Philaburbia, Eric started up a BMX/skate clothing company called Mediocre. He also worked for a few sound production companies that allowed him to gain more experience in the audio field while making some very hard-earned dollars and witnessing one of his best friends drive a forklift into a water main. Still in his mind…talk radio.

He began DJing for various clubs getting paid the gas it took him to drive to the location and back, but the enjoyment of DJing and the free alcohol were well worth it.

In the fall of 2005, Eric began The Mediocre Show, which, at the time, consisted of him somewhat nervously talking at a microphone in his 1-bedroom apartment alongside his trusty and often lippy dog, Chaka (Sandwiches)….

Frank.

Co-Host

AKA: Work Frank, AKA: Frank Wanker

If 80’s Pop culture and 90’s Rock music had a baby, it would probably look a lot like Frank.

Frank grew up in the suburbs of Philadelphia where he developed interest in comic books, science fiction, toys and Rock and Roll. Frank likes to eat, drink beer and play his guitar. Frank has been accused of being an Exercise denier, though he denies this.

He still lives outside Philadelphia with his wife and child.

Hope

Co-Host

AKA: The Lady Tomorrow

Born February 20th, 1979 grew up in the suburbs of Philadelphia in a very similar to and often intertwined environment with, Mr. Tomorrow.

Hope’s appreciation of the arts began at a very young age – creating art, singing, dancing, playing instruments – and this love of the arts continued through high school and into college where she earned her Bachelor of Fine Arts with a minor in Dance and a minor in Music.  While this degree is currently not helping her career, she notes the $40,000 to ‘play with metal, wood, and other fun materials’; ‘sing her lungs out’ and ‘dance her ass off’ was worth every penny. *Her parents may think differently.  It was in high school however, when Hope was singing/playing bass guitar and “managering” her brothers band that she was introduced to Mr. Tomorrow at a show.

The two dated for a short time and lost touch but then found one another again after 11 years and have been inseparable ever since. When they got back together and were sharing what they’d been up to since high school, Eric introduced Hope to “The Mediocre Show”.  Listening to the show every week, Hope recognized Eric’s tremendous talent; constantly laughing her ass off; sleep talking; and of course supporting the progress of the show in anyway possible.

Contributors of the Past and Present

Troy

Co-Host

Jimmy Martin

Movie Critic

Patt

Transportation and Logistics

Jeff (Viceroy) Vice

Contributor

Rest Easy Jeff

Mike Pilot

Former Co-Host

Matt Kittensparks

Former Co-Host

Taylor L. Ramsauer

Former Co-Host

Support The Show

Be a scorpion of support

Scroll to top